CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G84671

Mr. King Van Nostrand
Terramar Sports Worldwide Ltd.
10 Midland Avenue
Port Chester, New York 10573-8071

RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from China.

Dear Mr. Van Nostrand:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style W6233, is a men’s long underpant constructed of 100% merino wool featuring overlock stitching, a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide, a fly front and ribbed knit ankle cuffs. The applicable subheading for style W6233 will be 6107.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: Of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Style W6233 falls within textile category designation 852. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division